Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

I have a joint account with my husband at the bank of america and my social security benefit come to our joint account.

However, my husband keeps our joint check book so I never can get my own social security benefit. He is at the assisted living in arleta but I still live in my house and I need money for my food.

How can I get my social security benefit?

and my social security benefit come to our

joint account with my

Asked on 6/06/13, 2:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is a joint account then you should be able to take money out from it. Go to the bank, show your ID and account number and make a withdrawal.

If you want to have a full control over your own benefits, open a new account and ask the social security to send your money into your new account. Make sure it is not a joint account. That way you will have control of your own benefits. I also suggest if you are going to open a new account do it with a different bank.

Read more
6/06/13, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now