Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

My roommate filed a civil harassment restraining order on me California

Asked on 9/18/13, 5:26 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm sorry, but you haven't asked a question. Please be more specific in what you would like to know, so that we can try to be of help.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/13, 5:38 am
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They have every right to do so if you did something that caused them to do so. The question you SHOULD be asking us is did you "deserve" this restraining order, are you at fault, and what are your options. Please ask the question again and give us a few specifics so we can help.

Until you get some answers, don't violate any terms of the restraining order. To do so comes with some very harsh punishment.

Good Day.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/13, 4:36 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

OK....??

If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/13, 7:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now