Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I have a question regarding California debt collection law. My sister owes the credit card companies some money and isn't able to pay because she lost her job $10,000 to be exact. They will send it to a collection agency soon. I heard that the collection agency can take money from my saving or checking account even though her name isn't on there. It's just that she's my sister and a long time ago we have a joint brokerage account together (it has been closed for 5 years). Is there a law that the collector can take money from my checking account or my wife's checking account or my mom's checking account because we are related or my mom's name is on the same phone cell phone bill as my sister?

Asked on 2/23/12, 3:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. First off they have to get a judgment before they can get anything. Then they can only execute the judgment against assets that have her name on them. They can, however, take everything from an account with her name on it even if she didn't put any of the money in.

Read more
2/23/12, 3:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now