Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If there. was. a pipe found with the quarter oz of dope why getting charged for sales? i have a codefendant who has sales priors but i have no record...what happened to getting prop.36?? drug court? ?? thank u

Asked on 3/20/13, 12:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sometimes people who have only a small quantity of drugs intend to sell it. Another possibility is that you were charged based on evidence besides what was found on you at the time.

You need a lawyer asap.

Good lcuk.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/13, 12:52 pm
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Prop 36 was largely defunded. In any case its not available to people charged with sales.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/13, 9:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now