Legal Question in DUI Law in California

Is a Police Officer allowed to ask for and search the contents of your phone if you are pulled over for a texting while driving ticket?

Asked on 5/16/13, 1:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have, at best, grounds for a possible evidence suppression motion in your criminal case.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 4:34 pm
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the officer asks to search the phone you should answer that you do not consent to the search. If the officer searches anyway you should talk to a lawyer, particularly if you are charged with a criminal offense.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 9:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now