California  |  Education Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 5/30/13, 8:55 am

Hi, my teenage girl, who's 17, is refusing to go to school and she ran away from home. I know in CA you have to be 18 to be able to dropout. She said she wants to quit school move back to China (she's permanent resident at US). If so, does that mean she has to give up her permanent residency for US? Besides sending her back to China, what are my options if she insisted on quitting school?

1 Answer


Answered on: 5/30/13, 10:40 am by Andrew Harrell

If she goes back to China, the USCIS will presume that she has abandoned her permanent residency. It can be difficult and lengthy to reacquire permanent residency, especially for someone from China and as someone ages out of a dependency status. How close is she to being eligible for citizenship? Possibly she can complete high school by correspondence.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law 250 Pacific Ave., Suite 407 Long Beach, CA 90802

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

125 Answers given in the last few hours.

8663 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search