Legal Question in Family Law in California

My ex is fighting me in a custody/divorce battle. I had to file an emergency order when he would not return my daughter to me but i was only in county a little over 2 months. Since it was an emergency order can jurisdictional issue be dismissed and my case kept in county filed?

Asked on 5/26/13, 8:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Catherine Schwartz Law Offices of Catherine A. Schwartz
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please call our office at (951) 686-8190 and we would be happy to set up a free phone consultation where one of our attorneys can help answer your questions.

Read more
5/28/13, 1:37 pm
Gary R. White Burton & White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The question you are asking is very fact specific. You need to consult with an attorney.

Read more
5/28/13, 2:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now