Legal Question in Family Law in California

I'm a single mother in California and want to contest to a legal name change of a minor name change filed by the father. I'm also going through a custody case filed by the father. I feel my son is going through a lot emotionally and with a name change, it will only get worse for my son who is 8 years old, will be 9 in July. He also doesn't want to change his name. My question is, how to write a proper letter to the court contesting the legal name change of my minor child?

Asked on 6/24/13, 12:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't write a letter to the court. Decent judges don't read ex parte letters because it violates the judicial canons of ethical behavior.

You have to prepare an actual written opposition, which you have served on the father, and filed with the court clerk. I suggest you speak to a family law facilitator at your courthouse.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 12:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now