Legal Question in Family Law in California

if my wife is arrested and charged with felony crimes(marijuana cultivation, grand theft of power, a few others), can I get some sort of immediate divorce? We are seperated(not officially, but have started paperwork, they have been filed at the courthouse but I haven't gotten my copies, she won't give them to me) and have been for about 6 months. We have a toddler I want full custody of also, can this be done?

Asked on 11/21/11, 12:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harutiun Kassakhian The Kassakhian Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no such thing as an "immediate" divorce. You should consult with an experienced family law attorney because you have a toddler child and your wife has acted very irresponsibly. You can serve a divorce petition on a person incarcerated in a county detention center. California requires that the person who serves the petition must be someone other than the parties (i.e., you). She has 30 days to respond to the divorce petition, or she will have "defaulted." If she has already filed a petition, you can chose to obtain them from the Court, or you can have an attorney argue that she did not properly serve you. You definitely need a family attorney to help you and your innocent toddler.

Read more
12/02/11, 3:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now