Legal Question in Medical Leave in California

spousal support

divorced in california- no fault-in 1999. he was the petitioner- i want to know if i could go after his retirement, or after he dies go after his estate.

the petition reads this way regarding spousal support- the petitioner having not requested spousal support & the respondent having not requested spousal support the court terminates its juristiction to award spousal support to either party now or in the future, regardless of circumstances. To me, I consider this alimony- it says nothing about retirement earnings. We were married for 9 1/2 years, living together 2 1/2 before that. We are both Govt employees covered under the Civil Service Retirement System.

Asked on 12/09/07, 5:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: spousal support

If you already did a property settlement as part of the divorce, and it sounds like you did, the answer is no, you've got all you're going to. If there has been no division of property, then maybe you have something to discuss with local divorce counsel.

Read more
12/10/07, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now