Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

my daughter in law will file an adjustment of status from k 1 fiancÚ visa to permanent residency and my son as her husband is receiving social security disability benefits and he didn't meet the poverty guideline so I have to sign I864 for her to meet the sponsor requirements, could it affect my social security benefits that I am receiving monthly?

Asked on 3/06/13, 9:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Peter De Bruyn Law Offices of Peter De Bruyn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No! The amoumt of money you receive from Social Security is not affected by the way you spend it.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/13, 6:36 am
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Being a co-sponsor on the Affidavit of Support will not affect your benefits. However, your income/assets need to meet the poverty guidelines in order to qualify as a co-sponsor.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/13, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now