Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I'm on H1B visa; can I found a company and hire myself as a CEO? If not, what are my alternatives?

Asked on 7/05/13, 10:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot petition yourself for an H-1B visa. However, if you are a national of a qualifying country, you might want to explore the E-2 visa (treaty investor) as an alternative.

I suggest you contact an experienced immigration attorney for more details.

Read more
7/06/13, 12:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now