Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I am living in california for about 3.5 months now, I came here as a tourist with a B1-B2 Visa. I found a girl I love, she is a green card holder & she will be a US citizen around June-July of 2014. I want to get married to her & stay and work here. What should I do not to go back?

Asked on 3/11/13, 2:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you want to remain in the United States legally, you should find a way to change to another non-immigrant visa status. Otherwise, assuming you get married, you cannot file for adjustment of status (& a work permit) until your girlfriend becomes a U.S. citizen. If you overstay your visa now, you risk being "out of status" (i,e, "illegal") for over one year, which is never recommended.

There are several types of non-immigrant visas, however, you might not qualify or be interested in them. I recommend you speak with an experienced Immigration Attorney in person regarding your options.

Read more
3/11/13, 10:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now