California  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 11/17/04, 11:10 pm

Getting married to a permanant resident

Thank you for your time and attention.

I have questions on 2 different topics.

First, I am a permanant resident (green card). If I get married to a H1-B Visa holder, what are her options? Can she continue to stay and work in this country? What process would she need to follow? This is a real situation, I have been dating her for the last 2 years and presently, there is a fear that there may be some layoffs in her company. Will she be able to get permanant residency by getting married to me?

Next, when my green card expires, do I have to choose between being a citizen or leaving the country? Or can a green card be renewed?

Once again, thank you.

2 Answers


Answered on: 11/21/04, 6:23 am by Myron Morales

Re: Getting married to a permanant resident

If you marry, then she can claim LPR status through you. She can either continue working on her H-1B or get an EAD that will allow her to work anywhere. Once your card expires, you can renew it. If you have been an LPR for five years, then you can apply for citizenship.

myronmorales@hotmail.com


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Lee Lane Smith LLP 67 Wall Street, Suite 2211 New York, NY 10005

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 11/19/04, 9:25 am by Amy Ghosh

Re: Getting married to a permanant resident

Get married...and file later on after you become citizen


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Offices of Amy Ghosh 3250 Wilshire Blvd. Suite # 944 Los Angeles, CA 90010

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search