Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

If u were brought to the us as a child and later on did the dreamers documentation but decided you want to go to ur country to live there is it still possible to one day obtain a tourist visa?

Asked on 8/19/13, 11:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do not see why not, because if an I-817 application was filed for you (and approved) that only would have given you 2 years of legal presence (kind of like a visa, not like a greencard). Even if an I-130 petition was filed on your behalf years ago, it should have no effect on your current "intent".

However, if you have a parent or spouse who is a U.S. legal permanent resident or a U.S. citizen, then that would cause the Dept of State to possibly infer "immigrant intent" & thus could make it more difficult to obtain a B-2 visa in the future.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now