Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

Will applying for Food Stamps affects my husband immigration process?

Asked on 8/07/09, 5:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, no. However, if a person applies for Food stamps, it means that your income is below federal poverty guidelines. If so, you will have to find a joint sponsor (a US citizen or permanent resident) who is willing to take financial obligations on behalf of your husband, so he will be allowed to emigrate to USA.

In my practice, oftentimes it's a very difficult to talk to find someone, unless they are a close family member, willing to take full financial responsibility for an unrelated person.

The Affidavit of support is USCIS form I-864. You may want to read the instructions.

Read more
8/07/09, 5:43 pm
Ellaine Loreto Law Offices of Ellaine Loreto
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello:

There is a small chance that food stamps will affect your husband's immigration process. If you are the one petitioning him for his green card, you are promising to support him financially. If you have to apply for food stamps, then your income may be below what is necessary to petition him. In this case, you will have to find a co-sponsor, someone who has an income that qualifies for his petition, in the event that your personal income does not.

If another family member or employer is sponsoring your husband however, then they are financially responsible for him. In this situation, you applying for food stamps should not affect his petition.

To discuss your specific case further, you can contact me directly at 714 288 0574 or at eloreto@loretomedinalaw.com. Our office offers a FREE initial consultation and payment plans.

Note: The above response is provided for information purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice, nor to create an attorney-client relationship, which can only be established through payment of consideration.

Read more
8/11/09, 4:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now