California  |  Employment Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/15/13, 9:19 pm

Asking on behalf of myself and co-workers after a meeting today: Can they require we who are in house employees, not outside independant reps to use our own credit and cash for out of town trips to trade shows of which we do not have the means? They took all our company credit cards away about a month ago.

2 Answers


Answered on: 7/15/13, 9:37 pm by Tuvia Korobkin

California Labor Code section 2802 requires employers to "indemnify" employees for business-related expenses that the employee incurs as a direct result of his or her employment. This would apply to trade shows that your employer requires you to attend. However, the employer does not necessarily need to give you a company credit card; they could pay for the expenses themselves in advance, or they could reimburse you on the back end.

In any event, they can not force you to incur these expenses and then refuse to reimburse you.

If you feel your employer has violated California labor law, you should contact an experienced California employment lawyer regarding your situation.

Good luck!


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney address not available

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 7/20/13, 11:08 pm by John Laurie

Mr Korobkin hits the nail on the head


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Gertz and Laurie 18321 Ventura Boulevard Suite 900 Tarzana, CA 91356

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search