Legal Question in Employment Law in California

In california if you are an indoor worker what are your rights conserning extreme heat? Expecially in kithcen qorking over equipment that is set at tempratures of 160+.

Asked on 6/27/13, 8:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are 'entitled' to a safe workplace. However, restaurant stoves by definition have to be 'hot' but with air venting above. If you reasonably believe the workplace is not safe, you could contact Cal-OSHA and request an inspection and remedy.

IF you are in any way retaliated against for doing so or for complaining about safety, then feel free to contact me about your legal remedies for that.

Read more
6/28/13, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now