Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I am an hourly manager of a retail chain in California. If my employer (corporate office) calls me on my day off to discuss work is that "paid" time and does the two hour minimum reporting time clause go into affect?

Asked on 2/20/13, 7:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arkady Itkin Law Office of Arkady Itkin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello.

As an hourly manager, you are generally not entitled to reporting time (reporting time applies to employees who report to the office to only be told that they are not needed on that day) but you should be compensated for the straight time spent on the phone to discuss work.

Thanks,

Arkady Itkin

San Francisco & Sacramento Employment Lawyer

Read more
2/21/13, 12:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now