Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I am a HS football coach that has had some false allegations of sexual activity on school grounds wih a woman that I had a realationship with. The typical jilted lover that now has to try and take down my job as a coach. She had texts that talked about meeting me at the school which we would do and go out. She lied and told the school we had sex in the football office. My question is this since anyone can print off texts to make her story look like the truth how is it legal for the school to use text messages that should be private to try and validate firing me? Isn't there a freedom of privacy act?

Asked on 8/05/11, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Freedom of speech lets her say anything she likes, subject of course to possible slander suit if you could prove actually false allegations. Prove, not merely your denial.

Not only 'can' the school, but they probably 'must', investigate any allegations of improper conduct by staff. You need to provide them all evidence and testimony available to rebut her allegations. You really should hire experienced counsel to help you in this. If serious about doing so, and if this is in SoCal, feel free to contact me.

Read more
8/05/11, 12:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now