Legal Question in Employment Law in California

are there any laws regarding being separated from a company, and rehired after your severance is over, as to your vacation and benefits?

Asked on 9/27/13, 7:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume there was a break in your employment. If that is true, then you should have been paid all your accrued vacation and other accrued wages at the time your employment ended.

Your employer has no obligation to re-hire you with the same compensation package that you had before, absent terms to that effect under a collective bargaining agreement. Thus, your employer can provide you with different vacation and other benefits, starting upon your date of re-hire.

Read more
9/27/13, 7:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now