Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Can an employer in California penalize me for making a mistake if no training was offered?

Asked on 9/24/13, 11:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends what you mean by "penalize."

An employer can certainly discipline an employee for mistakes, and that discipline can include termination. The employer cannot withhold pay to reimburse the employer for that mistake, however, and the employer cannot delay payment of wages earned.

Read more
9/24/13, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now