Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Is it legal for a manager, in this case Head of School, to notify other employees (teachers) of another employee's (teacher) termination prior to notifying that employee (teacher)?

Asked on 5/04/13, 11:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nothing illegal about it.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/13, 3:29 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nothing to do with 'legal'. It would merely be courtesy to tell you first.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/13, 12:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now