Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I'm in the state of California and have been out on a FMLA leave. When I came back, my employer started to take deductions from my check for the employee share of the health insurance costs that was owed while I was out. So each pay check I have paid the current premium price ($100) and they are taking out another $100 each check for the past owed amount for benefits. Can they do that without my permission?

Asked on 6/14/13, 1:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if you agreed to pay a portion of your health insurance costs and did not pay it while out on FMLA, of course they can deduct it. In fact, they could have cancelled your insurance for failure to pay.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 1:47 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you owed the premium money, sure.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 3:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now