Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

This is the second rent increase within the last nine months.

How often can the owner raise it both times it was a fifty dollar increase

Asked on 5/01/13, 10:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming you are on a month-to-month rental, they can raise it as many times as they want. The only restrictions is that if you have been there over a year OR the cumulative rental increases in the last 12 months, including the current one, add up to more than 10% of what the rent was 12 months ago, they must give you 60-days notice. Otherwise they must give you 30-days notice.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/13, 10:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now