Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

My child attends a private high school and my husband had an altercation with the coach can my child be expelled from school for his fathers actions

Asked on 4/20/13, 10:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jacob Kiani Law Office of Jacob I. Kiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I doubt they would do that because it has nothing to do with your child, but if it is a private school, I suppose they technically may have the right to ask your child to leave the school for any reason they want. Did you look at whatever contract you signed with the school, or if no contract, is there a school handbook or rules and regulations. I suppose they would have to comply with their own rules so their rules would be the first place I would look.

Read more
4/20/13, 10:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now