Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in California

In the state of California; If a doctor that has prescribed a medication to his patient for over 2 years, suddenly tells the person to stop taking this medication immediately due to high risk of heart failure due to that medication. And the patient dies later that day or the following day, is there very strong grounds to file a wrongful death lawsuit against that doctor? ca.cook@ymail.com

Asked on 6/21/13, 6:45 am

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To have grounds for a medical malpractice claim, you must have the opinion of a medical expert that says the treating doctor's standard of care was negligent and that he did something wrong in handling the prescription and the patient, and that caused the injury and death. The estate of the dead person will have to hire an 'expert' to review the doctor's file and charts, the autopsy reports, and other documents and issues, to determine his opinion. Neither your opinion, nor mine, matters in court. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this process, leading to a possible case, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/13, 3:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now