Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in California

Do u need a physician to sign a release to go back to work. Or is a physician assistant releasing a patient back to work good enough. My mother fracture her knee and was in a cast for 8 weeks. Now that she is cleared to work with a physician assistant letter. Her work is telling her she cannot return without a release letter from a medical doctor not a physician assitant. And they are telling her it has been way to long.

Asked on 10/01/13, 12:34 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Tell your mother to get a letter from her doctor. If they still refuse to give her the job back file a complaint with the department of fair employment and housing. She can also take a legal action.

Read more
10/02/13, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now