Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I attempted to make a purchase at Sports Chalet using a $100 bill. The bill was older and did not have the magnetic strip that newer bills have. The cashier believed the bill was fake and proceeded to call the police. Once the police arrived I was detained for a 2 hour period, until they determined the bill was in fact real. I have a history of anxiety and panic attacks, and this ordeal inflicted a large amount of emotional distress on me. Do I have a case for false imprisonment, infliction of emotional distress, or slander/libel?

Asked on 6/11/13, 4:36 pm

Experienced Mesothelioma Attorneys - SEG Law

Simon, Eddins & Greenstone, LLP, (SEG Law) is one of the country's most prominent trial law firms specializing in representing victims of cancer caused from exposure to hazardous substances such as asbestos. The firm was built on a shared passion to diligently and compassionately serve each client through every step of the legal process.

For more information visit us at SEGlaw.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rob Reed Law Office of Robert A. Reed
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you suffer medical bills as a result of this, you might... absent that, probably not, unfortunately. Sorry this happened to you... it would be worth your while, in the event that you do not have medical bills related to this incident to write to the corporate office, explaining what happened. They might do something nice for you and, most importantly, they might make an effort to make sure that this doesn't happen again.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/13, 4:40 pm
Steven Sweat Glotzer & Sweat, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a defense to these claims called the "shopkeeper's privilege". This isn't absolute but, would make your claim difficult. In my opinion, it would not be economically feasible to bring a claim on this. Seek legal advice if you feel you would still like to pursue. You have two years from the date of the incident to file suit or you will lose any right to do so.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/13, 4:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now