Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

We provide support for our 24 year old son who is attending college. He lives in a condo we own (we don't live there) and we give him monthly money for his living expenses. If he does something stupid like punching and injuring his roommate (the roommate pays us rent but our son doesn't) or getting in a fight in a bar and hurting someone, are we in any way liable for his actions? Because we help support him, could we be successfully sued for his actions and lose our money? Note: we are not on his car title and he doesn't drive our cars.

Asked on 8/14/13, 9:52 pm

Experienced Mesothelioma Attorneys - SEG Law

Simon, Eddins & Greenstone, LLP, (SEG Law) is one of the country's most prominent trial law firms specializing in representing victims of cancer caused from exposure to hazardous substances such as asbestos. The firm was built on a shared passion to diligently and compassionately serve each client through every step of the legal process.

For more information visit us at SEGlaw.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Upon turning 18, your son is responsible for his own crimes.

Read more
8/15/13, 9:20 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

from what y say above No if he is over 18

Read more
8/15/13, 10:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now