Legal Question in Veterans Law in California

My father is a guerillas fighting alongside with the Americans during World War II. He was recognized with Philippine Veterans Affair Office with ID # V-10-007866. He also a member of USAFE, Is there a way that he can also recognized as American Veterans and avail its benefits. He is 86 yrs of age, still alive and here at United States. Can anybody please handle his case so advice us what to do. Thanks...

Asked on 11/30/11, 8:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harutiun Kassakhian The Kassakhian Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would recommend that you consult with attorneys who specialize in veterans' affairs.

Congress was considering enacting H.R.210 - Filipino Veterans Fairness Act of 2011, that would amend Title 38 to allow Filipino fighters who fought for the USA to receive VA benefits. http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/z?c112:H.R.210.IH:

Read more
Answered on 12/02/11, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now