Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I am US citizen, my aunt a Mexican citizen left me property in her "Last will and Testimont". I would like to give power of attorney to my cousin as he is also named in the Will and lives near the estate. I understand that these proceeding may take several visits to be completely processed and I dont have the time to keep traveling back and forth to Mexico. Where do I go for this service, Mexican Consulate, US/Mexico law firm, special notary?

Asked on 8/05/13, 4:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would consult with a US Mexico law firm, who has offices in both countries, who can not only prepare the necessary documents for a power of attorney for you you to give to your cousin, but who you may want to engage to supervise and counsel your cousin in the use of the power of attorney on your behalf. If you do not want to go forward as suggested, then you should consult with a Mexican Consulate as to the necessary requirements for the preparation of a proper power of attorney for your cousin to use effectively; but just remember, the power of attorney is a powerful document and can easily be misused. Caution here is advised.

Read more
8/05/13, 10:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now