Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I have been designated to receive the "papers" of a noted scholar. If "photos" were not specified does that mean they are excluded or included?

Asked on 6/24/13, 7:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Palley Meissner, Joseph & Palley, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is a very interesting question. My first instinct was to say that photos would not be included. However, I think an argument could be made that they are included if the photos are directly related to the work of the papers. That is, if he was a scientist and the photos supported the scientific studies detailed in the papers. If the Executor is not giving you the photos I would encourage you to hire an estate litigation attorney to pursue this. Good luck. -John Palley

Read more
6/24/13, 7:36 am
Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with previous counsel answer; maybe a beneficiary litigation attorney should be hired earlier to conduct the negotiation on your behalf rather than later to guide/assist you in determinig if photos do in fact exist, and prepare a stipulation acknowledging their receipt by you, including any release needed or required by the executor of the estate of the scholar.

Read more
6/24/13, 12:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now