Legal Question in Immigration Law in Colorado

N-400

I will apply for citizinship in few months. I attended a class about that and figured out that I did register and vote by mistake.The DMV made this mistake, where they registered me as a voter although I am not?. What can I do and what to say on the application asking these questions.

I didn't apply but I am asking what to do and what I should say on my application to be correct?. I did contact my county to ask them if they can cancel my registration because I voted twice by mistake and this was 4 years ago after my registration by 3 years.. Thanks

Asked on 1/24/09, 1:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Isabella Mayzel, Esq. Law Offices of Isabella Mayzel
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: N-400

The law says the following: as a Permanent Resident you can only vote in local and state elections that do not require you to be a US citizen. It is very important that you do not vote in national, state or local elections that require a voter to be a US citizen when you are not a US citizen. There are criminal penalties for voting when you are not a US citizen and it is a requirement for voting. You can be removed (deported) from the US if you vote in elections limited to US citizens.

Read more
1/26/09, 12:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now