Legal Question in Military Law in Colorado

scm, spcm, gcm

what is the difference between one or the other and which is more harsh?

Asked on 8/29/08, 9:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Simmons Philip Simmons
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: scm, spcm, gcm

SCM is often used to refer to a Summary Court-Martial. While a court-martial, and though it uses the rules of evidence, it is administrative in nature and will not be regarded as a criminal conviction.

Also, the maximum punishment is minimal, with reduction of a paygrade or two, 30 days confinement and loss 2/3 months pay the limits of its jurisdiction.

SPCM is often used to refer to a Special Court-Martial. This is commonly referred to as the military's misdemeanor court, with a maximum punishment of one year of confinement and loss of 2/3 of basic pay and a Bad Conduct Discharge the maximum punishment.

GCM is often used to refer to a general court-martial. This is the most serious of all and is similar to a federal trail. Maximum punishment is upto life in prison (or death in some cases), loss of all pay and a Dishonorable Discharge

There is more to this than above, but the above should give a general idea

Read more
8/30/08, 5:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now