Legal Question in Immigration Law in Delaware

I had concurrently filed for my mother's I130 and I485 about 5 months ago, I also applied I131 (advance parole) and received the approved document. Today I got a letter from USCIS that my mother's application is a potential interview waiver case and also mentioned that there's a delay of approx. 6 months in processing the case.

My mother would like to leave for a short time to go see my other sister in South America. In the light of current situation and with advance parole document is it ok for her to leave for a couple months?

Asked on 9/07/13, 5:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq. Manchanda Law Office PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It should be, provided that she has no criminal issues or overstays or other unknown quagmires that would somehow slow down or bog the smooth immigration process upon her return back to the USA. But the question is, is it worth the risk to leave before she received her permanent residency card? This is really a personal question and not a legal one.

Read more
9/08/13, 8:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Delaware

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now