Legal Question in Legal Ethics in District of Columbia

I work for the federal government. I am being required to commute 250 miles to my office to use my assign vehicle to do my job. I was intentionally hired to support a State government office that was 125 miles from my assigned government office. But my residence is in the same city as the State office I support and for seven years I was allowed to park the government vehicle at a State facility to use as needed. That changed 2.5 years ago and now I have to drive 125 miles to pick-up the vehicle before I can start my job each day. If I elect to use my personal vehicle instead, I am not being reimbursed even though the US government is benefitting (and saving substantial money) from me using my personal vehicle. I am essentially providing the government a free service. I have contacted my superiors, the IG, and my Congressional representative about the matter, but no one will even discuss the situation with me. There is a lot more that has transpired in the past 2.5 years. Do I have a case either against the USG or the supervisors that have created this nightmare situation for me?

Asked on 9/23/13, 7:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you a member of a federal employees union? If so, they might be able to help.

Or re-post your question in a labor/employment law category. It does not relate to legal ethics (the ethical rules that govern lawyers.

Read more
9/24/13, 4:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now