Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

Setting up an online business

I am trying to help a friend get her clothing line off the ground and suggested she try selling her outfits online. I would like to know all the legal work that would have to be done in order for her to start a legitimate online business.

Asked on 8/08/08, 1:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Seagle Joseph E Seagle PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Setting up an online business

While this isn't a "legal" answer, I would suggest that you or your friend read a copy of the book, The 4-Hour Work Week (www.fourhourworkweek.com). This book touches on the legal issues of such a venture, but it does much more than that, providing extremely detailed logistical information on setting up just such a business.

Legally, she'll probably want to set up an LLC to be the business. She can do this at www.sunbiz.org, but I suggest that she consult an attorney to ensure that she makes the proper tax elections and that her operating agreement is comprehensive and provides her with the liability protection she seeks.

Read more
8/08/08, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now