Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Florida

If I file bankruptcy how does this affect the co-signer on a car loan?

Asked on 5/08/13, 1:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The co-signer is still liable, and the bank can only go after them, not you.

Read more
5/08/13, 1:31 pm
Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Until the car loan is paid, the co-signer will be liable for the debt. If your debt is

discharged in Chap 7, it does not discharge the debt of your co-signer who will be

liable for the entire remaining unpaid loan.

Read more
5/08/13, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now