Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

If I have financial judgments against me, and I register a car in my name, can that car be taken from me as an asset to pay the judgement. Does the DMV give my registration information automatically to creditors? The car will be registered in Florida, but the judgments are in New York.

Asked on 8/06/13, 10:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Meyer Law Offices of Steven Meyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

The creditors who hold the judgments would have to go through a process of filing those judgments in Florida. This is called domesticating the judgments. If that happens, you will have notice of it. If they do that, then the judgments will become enforceable in Florida and the creditors could ask the Sheriff's Office to seize your vehicle and sell it. You have a $1,000 exemption in a vehicle, meaning that you can keep $1,000 in value from any car. If your car is worth less than $1,000, then it would not be sold. If it is worth more than $1,000, then you would get $1,000 back out of the sale and the rest would go to the creditor to pay down the judgment. You may be eligible for other exemptions too.

You may want to consider filing for bankruptcy. That would likely wipe out the judgments entirely. Our office is local and we offer a free initial consultation. We would be happy to discuss the situation with you.

Read more
8/06/13, 10:18 am
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

See www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com for an article on garnishment.

Read more
8/06/13, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now