Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

If a parent dies, and has unsettled debt, does that debt transfer to their children?

Asked on 1/16/11, 12:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kyla Kelim Aging in Alabama
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not unless you are a co-owner on the debt or, after proper consultation, agree to assume the debt. The debt does pass to the estate, and if the parent has any assets that must be probated, the creditor can file a claim against the estate in order to be paid.

Read more
1/21/11, 11:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now