Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

what are the chances of a person getting time for a first arrest in a operation sex sting?

Asked on 5/10/13, 9:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The chances of being incarcerated for charges resulting from an operation sex sting, even for a first arrest, are very high. It really depends on the charges and there could be various possible charges, including (but not limited to) traveling to meet a minor, solicitation of a minor, attempted sexual battery, et cetera. Some of these charges come with mandatory prison time. If a person is charged with a sex crime in particular, then they definitely should retain private counsel.

Read more
5/10/13, 10:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now