Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I left my previous job, on pay day I received a call saying that I had a check at the store. I went to pick it up and cashed it. 5 days later they called me to tell me that the check was issue by mistake and That I had to return it, they are telling me that they will press charges if I dont return the money immediately. Can they do that?

Asked on 7/19/13, 6:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly. If it was a check that you were not ENTITLED to, then it is likely that you could be charged. Even if it is accidental, then you probably still will have to pay the money back IF it is not your money.

Read more
7/19/13, 7:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now