Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I plead no consent to a petit theft charge and the disposition was withheld adjudication after I paid my court cost and,my fine. I paid everything in full but nothing has changed. I thonk the,company i paid my fine to didnt let the courts know i paid them. What do I do next?

Asked on 7/03/13, 11:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In some cases (for example a theft from a retail store like walmart) the company sends a letter threatening action if a fine is not paid. This is totally different than the fees imposed by the court. If you paid the company directly the money paid does not have an impact on your criminal case (where the state is considered the aggrieved party). In general your court ordered fines must be paid to the clerk of court.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/13, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now