Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

can a probation officer in florida request employment records of a employee from the employer without a subpoena or a warrant?

Asked on 10/02/13, 11:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They have the right to contact the employer to verify employment. Anything more than that would require either a subpoena or the employer to voluntarily provide the information.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/13, 11:29 am
Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes they can request them. Your employer doesn't have to give them without a subpoena though. In other words, you have no say in the matter but your employer does.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/13, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now