Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

my son was charged with grand theft the person he was with is the one that stole the item and he was charged with grand theft. can they charge my son with grand theft if they know that the other person he was with did steal the item.

Asked on 7/14/12, 11:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Don Waggoner Don Waggoner Law, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sometimes. Usually what they say is that your son was the lookout.

Read more
7/14/12, 11:42 am
Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More than one person can be charged with the same crime, but it depends on the facts. Mr. Waggoner is correct that usually the State claims the other is a "lookout." This falls under the "principal theory" where a co-defendant is specifically intending that the crime occur and is assisting the other in its commission.

Read more
7/14/12, 3:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now