Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

What is the name of your state (only U.S. law)? FL

My x-wife and I have come to terms and agree on a change that we would like to make to my visitation of our daughter. I cannot afford a lawyer and she says that I should be able to get us back into mediation without a lawyer so we can change the visitation. How do I go about doing this on my own. I live in FL. I have a copy of a "Motion for Mediation" (Form 410) can I just go to the clerk and file this form?

Asked on 3/28/13, 9:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your agreement should be reduced to writing then it can be mailed to the court for approval. Contact my office for free consultation. 727-446-7659.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/13, 3:13 am
Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have come to an Agreement there is no need for Mediation. Reduce it to writing then meet with an attorney who can review the Agreement. If the Agreement is clear and enforceable both you and your ex should sign evidencing voluntary acceptance of the terms. The Attorney can then assist you with obtaining an Order from the court Ratifying and Approving the Agreement.

Natalie Hall, Esq.

(407) 412-7035

hall@ndhlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 3/29/13, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now