Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

my son was riding his bicycle on the sidewalk in our complex and the neighbor's dog scared him so he fell. His bicycle hit the car of one of the residents who was parked across the walkway. Am I responsible for the repairs to her car? Do I have to go through my home owners insurance for this?

Asked on 9/09/13, 10:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may be responsible. Best to notify your homeowner's and your auto insurance. They would cover you for negligence claims. Depending on your son's age, he may be considered old enough to be negligent OR he may not. Notify them both and let them sort it out.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/13, 10:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now