Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

I haven't have an evidentiary hearing coming up, I fired my old attorney, and the opposing attorney subpoenaed the fired attorney, that's the judge ordered no contact with my case... isn't this a conflict?

Asked on 9/12/13, 4:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not sure why new attorney would contact former attorney except for final transition and obtaining written proofs in your case. If your case is on contingency the new attorney might be calling the former attorney to discuss whether he would share in any contingency fee.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 11:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now