Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

work for FREE

I work for a Resort company in Florida , I am a housekeeper and I get paid by the unit ( condo ) my boss now wants me to sign a paper stating that if I miss one little thing when cleaning he will NOT pay me for cleaning that unit . Can he do this ? , also he laid me off back in Jan , then ask me to come back just so he would not have to pay my unemployment , I believe he is trying to get me to quit, me and one other person is all that has to sign this paper the other housekeepers do not. What can I do ?

Gay

Asked on 3/26/09, 11:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Hunter Chamberlin Chamberlin Butler & Crowe, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: work for FREE

He is potentially violating federal and state labor law. If you work, he MUST pay you.

I would be interested in discussing this with you in more detail. Please feel free to contact me if you would like to discuss your options.

Read more
3/26/09, 11:29 am
Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: work for FREE

He can't make you work for free. If you don't sign it and he fires you, you will have unemployment benefits.

Read more
3/26/09, 1:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now